Home < IASSRT News
The First Biennale of Natural Dyes in China National Silk Museum
20-24 May, 2019
China National Silk Museum, Hangzhou, PRC
Programme

Registration:

19 May, 9:00-20:00 (Jade Emperor Hotel)

20 May, 9:00-9:30 (Galaxy Hall) 

Note :
Dress code
Presenters of oral presentations and workshops, and all participants generally, are warmly encouraged to wear clothes and textiles dyed with natural dyes !


1 Exhibitions
1.1. Gorgeous Map: 300-Year History of Dyes on Textiles in Europe and Asia
Date: 17 May- 4 August
Venue: Conservation Gallery
1.2. Natural Dyeing: Contemporary Art and Design Works 
Date:20 May-25 May
Venue: Fashion Gallery

2 Conference 
"Colorful World: Natural Dyes" Symposium
Date: 20-21 May
Venue: Galaxy Hall





20 May
9:30-9:45 Feng Zhao opening session/welcome
9:45-10:25 Dominique Cardon Natural dyes: cultures of colors
Panel 1: Dyes in Archaeology Chair: Anita Quye
10:25-10:55
Diego Tamburini Integrated protocols to investigate natural dyes at the British Museum on a series of textiles from Egypt
10:55-11:25
Richard Laursen Identification of sources of textile dyes in the ancient world: based on analytical data
11:25-11:55
Jian Liu Dyes in Archaeological Textiles of Xinjiang
11:55-12:25
Zvi Koren Purple: the dye of dyes
12:25-12:45
Question & Discussions
12:45-14:00
Lunch (Canteen, underground of Administration Building)

Panel 2 Dyes in History and Tradition Chair: Feng Zhao
14:00-14:30
Qixiong Zeng Traditional colors in the Chinese history
14:30-15:00
Anita Quye Reinvent and recreate: understanding Scotland’s nineteenth century textiles through knowledge exchange and research networks
15:00-15:30
Kazuki Yamazaki Traditional dyes from the Edo period
15:30-15:45
Coffee break
15:45-16:15
Andrée Etheve Maintaining traditions and developing natural dyes in Madagascar-case study of raphia ikats and wild silk
16:15-16:45
Eber Ferreira Sustainable extraction of natural dyes in partnership with traditional communities living in areas of extractive reserves in the Brazilian Amazon - South America
16:45-17:15
Feng Zhao Five colors on silk in ancient China
17:15-17:30
Questions & Discussions
18:15-20:00
Dinner (Jade Emperor Hotel)

21 May
Panel 3 Dyes in Arts and Industries Chair: Zvi Koren
9:00-9:30
Anne de la Sayette Experience in the production of dye-plants and plant extracts and in the development of industrial applications of natural dyes in Europe
9:30-10:00
Rashmi Bharti Avani Himalayan blue-pioneering the cultivation of three varieties of indigo in the Indian Himalayas
10:00-10:30
Aboubakar Fofana West African indigo traditions in contemporary art and craft
10:30-10:45
Coffee break
10:45-11:15
Katherine Hattori How US fashion brands approach sustainability and the role of natural dyes
11:15-11:45
Katarzyna Schmidt-Przewozna Contemporary use of natural dyes in fashion, design and medicine
11:45-11:55
Questions & Discussions
11:55-12:05
Dominique Cardon Closing Remarks
12:15-12:45
1.3. Exhibitions visit (Contemporary Art and Design Works on Natural Dyeing)
12:35-14:00
Lunch (Canteen, underground of Administration Building)
14:00-14:30
Exhibition tour (Gorgeous Map: 300-Year History of Dyes on Textiles in Europe and Asia)
18:00-20:00
Dinner (Jade Emperor Hotel)



3 Workshops and Demonstrations

21 May 14:00-17:00
Lac dyeing, Textile Training Center, Demonstrator: Shamji V Siju
Safflower and Turmeric, Sericulture House, Demonstrator: Kazuki Yamazaki
Yunnan tie dyeing, Sericulture Gallery, Demonstrator: Hanmin Zhang

22 May 9:00-17:00
Clamp resist dyeing, Sericulture House, Demonstrator: Hesheng Wang
Indigo dyeing, Xiangxian studio, Demonstrator: Haoran Wang
Thailand’s natural dyes, Sericulture Gallery, Demonstrator: Aroonprapai Rojanachotikul
9:00-12:00
Qianlong colors,Textile Training Center, Demonstrators: Yehong Wang, Zhongliang Zhang
14:00-17:00
Mineral mud dyeing, Textile Training Center, Demonstrator: Aboubakar Fofana

23 May 9:00-17:00
Coloring alpaca wool with Peruvian dyes, Xiangxian Studio,Demonstrator: Diana Hendrickson 
Nantong ash-resist dyeing, Sericulture Gallery, Demonstrator: Xiaofeng Cao
Clamp resist dyeing, Sericulture House,Demonstrator: Hesheng Wang
Bandhani (Indian tie dyeing), Textile Training Center,Demonstrator: Kamaldeep Kaur
14:00-17:00
Safflower and Turmeric, Sericulture House, Demonstrator: Kazuki Yamazaki

24 May 9:00-17:00
Thailand’s natural dyes, Sericulture Gallery, Demonstrator: Aroonprapai Rojanachotikul 
Coloring alpaca wool with Peruvian dyes, Xiangxian Studio,Demonstrator: Diana Hendrickson 
Guizhou wax-resist dyeing, Sericulture Gallery, Demonstrator: Weiwei Gu
14:00-17:00
Lac dyeing: Textile Training Center, Demonstrator: Shamji V Siju



4 Craft Market
13:00-17:00 21 May/9:00-17:00 22-24 May
Venue:Brocade Café

5 Open Forum
Practice in Natural Dyes: Arts and Industries
Chair: Yoshiko Wada, Co-Chair: Juxing Zheng
Date: 9:00-11:30, 24 May
Venue: Xinyou Archives (underground of Fashion Gallery) 


Members


Institution Members


Individual Member